San Servolo 2018 1st International Conference on Engineering Biomedical Breakthroughs

 

 

 

 

Program

July 3

16:00

Arrival and registration

17:30 - 17:40

Matthias Tschöp, Munich

Welcome note

Session 1: Setting the stage - new frontiers in biomedicine and engineering

17:40 - 17:50

Vasilis Ntziachristos, Munich

17:50 - 18:00

Martin Hrabě de Angelis, Munich

18:00 - 18:50

Opening keynote: Amanda Fisher, London

Chair: Martin Hrabě de Angelis

19:00 - 20:00

Nobel lecture: Steven Chu, Stanford

Chair: Matthias Tschöp

20:30

Welcome reception

July 4

Session 2: Neurobiology frontiers in the control of metabolism, behavior and (neuro-)development

Chairs (before coffee break): Sandrine Lefort, Jovica Ninkovic;

Chairs (after coffee break): Cristina García-Cáceres, Martin Heni

9:00 - 9:30

Keynote: Scott Sternson, Ashburn

9:30 - 9:45 

Cristina García-Cáceres, Munich

9:45 - 10:00

Jens Brüning, Cologne

10:00 - 10:15

Paul Pfluger, Munich

10:15 - 10:30 

Martin Heni, Tübingen

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:15

Mikhail Shapiro, Pasadena

11:15 - 11:30

Sandrine Lefort, Munich

11:30 - 11:45

Ryan Remedios, Pasadena

11:45 - 12:00

Gil Westmeyer, Munich

12:00 - 12:15

Jovica Ninkovic, Munich

12:15 - 12:30

Boyan Bonev, Montpellier

12:30 - 12:45 

Kristin Baldwin, La Jolla

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

Session 3: Computational and (single) cellular approaches to rationalize metabolic organ function

Chairs: Maria Colomé-Taché; Timo Müller

14:00 - 14:15

Fabian Theis, Munich

14:15 - 14:30

Carolin Daniel, Munich

14:30 - 14:45

Herbert Schiller, Munich

14:45 - 15:00

Henriette Uhlenhaut, Munich

15:00 - 15:15

Celia Martinez-Jimenez, Cambridge

15:15 - 15:30

Siegfried Ussar, Munich

15:30 - 15:45

Katia Karalis, Boston

15:45 - 16:00

Rahul Satija, New York

16:00 - 16.30 Coffee break

Session 4: New clinical concepts and emerging technologies for precision medicine

Chairs: Matthias Meier; Siegfried Ussar

16:30 - 16:45

Hans-Ulrich Häring, Tübingen

16:45 - 17:00

Michael Roden, Düsseldorf

17:00 - 17:15

Annette Schürmann, Potsdam

17:15 - 17:30

Stephan Herzig, Munich

17:30 - 17:45

Susanna Hofmann, Munich

17:45 - 18:00

Uwe Ohler, Berlin

18:00 - 18:15

Axel Scherer, Pasadena

18:15 - 18:30 Short Break

18:30 - 19:45

Panel discussion: „Turning new technologies
into future therapies - where do we stand?“

Chair: Brady Huggett (Nature Biotech)

20:15 Conference dinner at venue

July 5

Session 5: Breakthroughs in beta-cell regeneration, biology and insulin signaling

Chairs: Jantje Gerdes, Anthony Gavalas

8:30 - 9:00

Keynote: Aydogan Ozcan, Los Angeles

9:00 - 9:15

Henrik Semb, Copenhagen

9:15 - 9:30

Heiko Lickert, Munich

9:30 - 9:45

Michele Solimena, Dresden

9:45 - 10:00

Lori Sussel, Denver

10:00 - 10:15

Ünal Coskun, Dresden

10:15 - 10:45

Coffee break

Session 6: Emerging epigenetic concepts in development and disease

Chairs: Anja Zeigerer; Herbert Schiller

10:45 - 11:00

Robert Schneider, Munich

11:00 - 11:15

Pavel Osten, Cold Spring Harbor

11:15 - 11:30

Kurt Schmoller, Munich

11:30 - 11:45

Andrew Pospisilik, Freiburg

11:45 - 12:00

Petra Hajkova, London

12:00 - 12:15

Stefan Stricker, Munich

12:15 - 12:30

Eleftheria Zeggini, Cambridge

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch break and meet the editors opportunities

Session 7: T1D meets enabling technologies

Chairs: Fabiana Perocchi; Ünal Coskun

14:00 - 14:15

Anette-Gabriele Ziegler, Munich

14:15 - 14:30

Ezio Bonifacio, Dresden

14:30 - 14:45

Maria Colomé-Tatché, Munich

14:45 - 15:00

Oliver Plettenburg, Hannover

15:00 - 15:15

William Shih, Boston

15:15 - 15:45

Coffee break

Session 8: From organelle to systems level metabolic regulation

Chairs: Celia Martinez-Jimenez; Paul Pfluger

15:45 - 16:15

Keynote: Matthias Mann, Munich

16:15 - 16:30

Fabiana Perocchi, Munich

16:30 - 16:45

Timo Müller, Munich

16:45 - 17:00

Jantje Gerdes, Munich

17:00 - 17:15

Bengt Belgardt, Düsseldorf

17:15 - 17:30

Irene Miguel-Aliaga, London

17:30 - 17:45

Natalie Krahmer, Munich

17:45 - 18:00

Theodore Alexandrov, Heidelberg

  Free evening in Venice

July 6

Session 9: Advanced organoid, microfluidics and imaging technologies

Chairs: Stefan Stricker, Boyan Bonev

9:00 - 9:30

Keynote: Jim Wells, Cincinnati

9:30 - 9:45

Christina Scheel, Munich

9:45 - 10:00

Matthias Meier, Freiburg

10:00 - 10:15

Maximilian Reichert, Munich

10:15 - 10:30

Anthony Gavalas, Dresden

10:30 - 10:45

Ali Ertürk, Munich

10:45 - 11:15 Coffee break

Session 10: Enabling concepts for discovery, disease modeling and therapy

Chairs: Oliver Bruns, Christina Scheel

11:15 - 11:30

Annette Peters, Munich

11:30 - 11:45

Wolfgang Wurst, Munich

11:45 - 12:00

Eckhard Wolf, Munich

12:00 - 12:15

Jian Cui, Zurich

12:15 - 12:30

Jessica Spinelli, Boston

12:30 - 12:45

Michael Sattler, Munich

12:45 - 14:00

Lunch break

Session 11: Inter-organ signaling meets biosensing and chemical biology

Chairs: Bengt Belgardt, Gil Westmeyer

14:00 - 14:15

Oliver Bruns, Munich

14:15 - 14:30

Anja Zeigerer, Munich

14:30 - 14:45

Amy Palmer, Boulder

14:45 - 15:00

Carsten Schultz, Portland

15:00 - 15:50

Closing keynote: Stephen Quake, Stanford

Chair: Vasilis Ntziachristos

16:00 Farewell and departures
16:15 Shuttle San Servolo to Venice Airport Marco Polo (VCE)

Contact

Stephanie Montag
Helmholtz Pioneer Campus
E-mail

Venue

Venice International University

Isola di San Servolo

30133 Venezia
Italy

Phone + 39 041 2719 511

www.univiu.org